Rozpočet tohoto webu pro rok 2018 : 85.000,- Kč / Příjmy doposud : 87.861,- Kč Chci přispět
Za posledních 7 dní bylo 390 příspěvků vloženo, 1850 editováno a 350 zmoderováno. Statistiky
Vývoj a novinky na tomto fóru + hlášení chyb

Berkis, Krisjanis

    Avatar
    General Krišjānis BĒRĶIS (L.k.o.k.) (26 Apr 1884 - 29 Jul 1942)
    After service in the Russian Army, including a stint as commander of 6. Tukums Rifle Regiment, joined the Latvian Army on March 21, 1919 as a Lieutenant-Colonel. Arrested and deported by the Russians in 1940, he died in a prison hospital in Siberia.


    21 Mar 1919 - Aug 1919: Commander, 2. Cēsis Infantry Regiment
    Aug 1919 - Jul 1928: Commanding General, 3. Latgale Division
    (Oct 1919: Promoted to Colonel)
    (1925: Promoted to General)
    Jul 1928 - Apr 1934: Attached to the General Staff
    Apr 1934 - 14 Nov 1934: Commanding General, 2. Vidzeme Division, Commandant, Rīga Garrison
    14 Nov 1934 - 5 Apr 1940: Commander-in-Chief of the Army
    5 Apr 1940 - 20 Jun 1940: Minister of War
    20 Jun 1940: Retired


    Principal Sources:
    Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
    Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
    Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
    The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
    URL : https://forum.valka.cz/topic/view/64738#230870Verze : 0