Rozpočet tohoto webu pro rok 2018 : 85.000,- Kč / Příjmy doposud : 87.861,- Kč Chci přispět
Za posledních 7 dní bylo 390 příspěvků vloženo, 1850 editováno a 350 zmoderováno. Statistiky
Vývoj a novinky na tomto fóru + hlášení chyb

Virsaitis, Fricis

    Avatar
    General Fricis VIRSAITIS (L.k.o.k.) (14 Nov 1892 - 24 May 1943)
    After service in the Russian and Red Armies, joined the Latvian Army as Captain on May 28, 1919. Arrested by the Russians in 1941, and deported to a prison camp where he died two years later.


    28 May 1919 - Oct 1919: Attached to newly forming units
    Oct 1919 - Nov 1919: Battalion Commander, 6. Rīga Infantry Regiment
    Nov 1919 - Aug 1921: Commander, Instructor Battalion
    (Jan 1920: Promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel)
    Aug 1921 - 14 Jun 1934: Commander, 5. Cēsis Infantry Regiment
    (1923: Promoted to Colonel)
    14 Jun 1934 - 14 Nov 1934: Deputy Commanding General, 2. Vidzeme Division
    (1934: Promoted to General)
    14 Nov 1934 - Jul 1940: Commanding General, 2. Vidzeme Division
    Jul 1940: Retired


    Principal Sources:
    Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
    Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
    Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
    The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
    URL : https://forum.valka.cz/topic/view/64799#230968Verze : 0